Physiological evidence of supracricoid laryngectomy with CHEP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Meijin  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20207955)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCricoarytenoid Unit / MDCT / 高速度撮影 / 喉頭機能温存 / 喉頭癌 / 喉頭亜全摘出術 / 喉頭機能 / 機能温存 / 音源定位 / 音声 / 生理的解析 / Laryngeal preservation / Neoglottis / Delphian node / Radiation failure / Laryngeal cancer / Laryngealpreservation / Margin study / Electromyography
Research Abstract
Three projects were conducted and the results reported.
1) Electromyography of cricoarytenoid unit : Mobility of the arytenoid was attributed to interaction between the interarytenoid muscle and posterior cricoarytenoid muscle. Reciprocal interaction between the interarytenoid muscle and posterior cricoarytenoid muscle alone is also capable of maintaining post-operative laryngeal functions after supracricoid laryngectomy with cricohyoidoepiglottopexy.
2) MDCT analysis of CAU : Anterior shifting of the unilateral arytenoid plays an important role in compensating for the inability to achieve neoglottic closure. These two results demonstrate that the unilateral arytenoid alone is capable of achieving sufficient neoglottic narrowing to compensate for the resected arytenoid. Three-dimensional analysis was useful to evaluate the physiological status of the neoglottis after supracricoid laryngectomy with cricohyoidoepiglottopexy.
3) High-speed digital imaging laryngoscopy of neoglottis : High-speed digital imaging analysis is effective in locating the sites responsible for voice production in patients who have undergone supracricoid laryngectomy with cricohyoidoepiglottopexy. This is the first study to clearly identify the neoglottal sound source in such patients, using a high-speed digital imaging system.