Diabetic retinopathy (DMR)and Vasohibin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA YUMI  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 技術補佐員 (60396439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Toshiaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90191858)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバゾヒビン / 糖尿病 / 網膜症 / 血漿 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子(VEGF) / HIF / バソヒビン
Research Abstract
I examined vasohibin whether or not it works as marker for treatment of diabetic retinopathy (DMR) or as the possibility of new drug. Vasohibin in plasma was not correlated with retinopathy, however it was lower as the stronger the retinopathy. Retinal pigment epithelial cell transduced with HRE-directed EGFP expression vector showed positive correlation between VEGF and EGFP expression when I added intra-ocular fluids of patients in the medium. Patients with DMR had some factors that induced HIF.