Research for genes associated with glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KABURAKI Toshikatsu  The University of Tokyo, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (00280941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAIE Makoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00092122)
TOKUNAGA Katsushi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
MABUCHI Akihiko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80312312)
NUMAGA Jiro  東京都高齢者研究・福祉振興財団東京都, 老人総合研究所, 研究員 (30189352)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords眼遺伝学 / 緑内障 / 遺伝子 / ゲノムワイド / 関連解析 / 家族歴
Research Abstract
To identify the susceptible genes for normal tension glaucoma (NTG), we collected blood samples from more than 600 Japanese patients with NTG and extracted DNA. We performed genome-wide association study with DNA microarray using 280 samples from NTG patients and 560 healthy controls as the 1st screening. Moreover, the 2nd screening and replication study were performed using the indipendent case and control sets. As the results, we found a gene locus that might be closely associated with the susceptibility of NTG.