Pathological clarification of glaucoma by structural and functional evaluation of retinal nerve fiber layer defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Shinji  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 助教 (90362003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIYAMA Kazuhisa  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (80179168)
HIGASHIDE Tomomi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20291370)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords極早期緑内障 / 網膜神経線維層欠損 / 光干渉断層計 / 視野
Research Abstract
We evaluated structure and function of glaucoma subjects with localized retinal nerve fiber layer defects not accompanied by a perimetric defect according to standard automated perimetry (pre-perimetric glaucoma). Fundus-oriented small-target perimetry was a useful method to detect visual field abnormalities in pre-perimetric glaucoma. The relationship of structure and function of the retinal nerve fiber layer defect was clarified by using fundus-oriented perimetry and optical coherence tomography. Deep defect parts and shallow defect parts are present in a retinal nerve fiber layer defect and it became clear that there was visual field sensitivity depression in the deep defect part of the retinal nerve fiber layer defect.