In vivo quantitative evaluation of optic nerve damage in animal models related to glaucoma by a ultrahigh-resolution optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIDE Tomomi  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 講師 (20291370)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光干渉断層計 / ラット / 緑内障モデル
Research Abstract
We examined the changes of the thickness of retinal nerve fiber layer in rat eyes after optic nerve crush by our optical coherence tomography which was optimized to rat eyes. The thickness value measured by the optical coherence tomography showed good repeatability and reproducibility, and was well correlated with that measured by histology. After introduction of multiple scan averaging and an auto-segmentation program, we disclosed that the thickness of the retinal nerve fiber layer decreases following the decrease in the thickness of the inner retinal layer in rat eyes after an intravitreal injection of endothelin-1.