The development of methods for detecting early glaucoma using spectral-domain optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HANGAI Masanori  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70283687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hajime  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80447953)
HIROSE Fumitaka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70447952)
NONAKA Atsuyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40532601)
AKAGI Tadamichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30580112)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords緑内障 / 光干渉断層計 / 早期発見 / 黄斑 / 網膜神経線維
Research Abstract
In this study, we have demonstrated that 3-dimensional imaging of the retina using spectral-domain optical coherence tomography allows us to detect early glaucoma, particularly preperimetric glaucoma; the thinning of macular ganglion cell layer and retinal nerve fiber layer was revealed, and detection of narrow nerve fiber layer was improved by reducing speckle-noise.