Reproduction of visual function by electrical stimulation through optic nerve electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Hirokazu  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80379172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Motohiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40281125)
TANO Yasuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80093433)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視神経刺激 / 刺激電極 / 網膜色素変性 / 人工視覚 / タンパク / 電気生理学
Research Abstract
We have tried to develop an artificial vision by direct optic nerve electrode and in the clinical trial, some of the patients recognized the improvement of visual function after the electrical stimulation through optic nerve. We could not find the effect of the improvement of visual function with the electrical stimulation in this acute study using rats. We then tried to develop the materials and methods to examine the effect with larger animals in chronic study.