Project/Area Number |
20592041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAKA Shunji Osaka University, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60260387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIMA Yuske 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20362717)
FUJIKADO Takashi 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50243233)
西信 良嗣 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30379193)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 未熟児網膜症 / 新生血管 / DNAアレイ / 薬物療法 / サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
Gene expression profiles of oxygen-induced retinopathy and control mice were investigated using real-time PCR. Upregulation of genes associated with inflammation were observed 2 days before the development of neovascularization (NV), and continued until a few days after disappearance of NV. On the other hand, upregulation of genes associated with NV, such as vascular endothelial growth factor and angiopoietin-2, were observed from one day before the development of NV until the disappearance of NV.