Genetic variants of the Bruch's membrane component molecules in typical age-related macular degeneration and polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shigeru  Kobe University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60283892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Kazuki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324923)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / ポリープ状脈絡膜血管症 / 遺伝子多型 / 光線力学療法 / 加齢黄斑変性症 / 補体H因子 / ARMS2 / 補体I因子 / PEDF / SOD2 / RDBP-SKIV2L / エラスチン / CD36
Research Abstract
We found the positive associations of ARMS2/HTRA1, CFH, CFI, RDBP, SKIV2L and CD36 variants with typical age-related macular degeneration (tAMD) and polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy (PCV) in a Japanese population. We found that elastin gene polymorphism was differently associated between tAMD and PCV. ARMS2/HTRA1 and CFH variants were significantly associated with the outcome of photodynamic therapy.