The effect of retinal neurodegeneration on the development and progression of diabetic retinal microangiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makoto  Kobe University, 医学研究科, 講師 (80273788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMORI Akiyasu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10444572)
NEGI Akira  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科・教授 (00189359)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜神経節細胞 / アポトーシス / アクアポリン / 緑内糖尿病網膜症 / 水チャンネル / グリア細胞 / アストロサイト / 高眼圧 / 網膜神経節細胞死 / 糖尿病乳頭症 / 黄斑浮腫
Research Abstract
The association of neurodegeneration with microangiopathy in diabetic retinopathy was investigated. Experimental diabetic rat retinas showed accelerated apoptosis of retinal neurons that coincided with altered expression of glial aquaporin water channels. These findings implicated in the impaired water transport from glia to neurons and vasoproliferative changes induced by diabetes. Optical coherent tomographic analysis of patients with diabetic papillopathy indicated that glial tissues of the optic nerve head may act as the third blood-retinal barrier.