The developmental mechanism of incomitant strabismus based on analysis of the orbital pulley.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KONO Reika  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (40301296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70093672)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼科学 / 眼球運動 / 非共同性斜視 / pulley(プリー) / 上斜筋麻痺 / MRI / 外眼筋 / 滑車 / pulley (プリー) / 眼窩結合組織
Research Abstract
(1) The 2-dimensional coordinates of the position of the rectus pulley in normal Japanese subjects were calculated by MRI image analysis, and the pulley position was stable with small variation among the subjects. It was also shown that the influence of the standard surgery for strabismus on the pulley was small, but special surgery had an influence.
(2) The incidences of morphological abnormalities of the tendon and trochlea and muscle belly hypoplasia in the superior oblique tendon in superior oblique palsy were higher in congenital than in idiopathic cases.
(3) Excycloduction was noted in the pulley position on the side with superior oblique palsy, compared to that in the normal subjects, suggesting an increased mechanical influence of oblique muscle dysfunction, being responsible as a causative factor of incomitant strabismus.