Effect of enzymatic vitreolysis on the remodeling of the retinal vasculature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Hirata  Saga University, 医学部, 准教授 (60295144)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラスミン / 後部硝子体剥離 / 網膜 / 硝子体 / 網膜静脈閉塞症 / 網膜静脈閉塞 / bevacizumab
Research Abstract
A model of branch retinal vein occlusion was made on Brown Norway rat. After laser photocoagulation (PC), the retinas were observed. In earlyphase (1-3 days), massive exudative retinal detachment was observed. On day 7, the retinal detachment was absorbed completely. Histologically, the PC treated vessels contained numerous aggregated RBCs in early phase. Some vessels showed endothelial gaps. Intravitreal injection of plasmin in rat eyes showed posterior vitreous detachment in 25% (0.01U) to 50% (0.05-0.1U). Pretreatment of plasmin reduced the severity of retinal detachment after PC. Intravitreal injection of bevacizumab in rat eyes caused decreasing of the number of fenestrae in choriocapillaris transiently until 7days after injection.