The treatments of proliferative vitreoretinopathy by inhibition of TGF-b signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Kenichi  Oita University, 医学部, 講師 (50315339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hidekatsu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00222430)
MATSUO Noritaka  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10284788)
篠田 啓  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60245561)
中塚 和夫  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20112378)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords眼細胞生物学 / 網膜色素上皮 / 増殖性硝子体網膜症 / コラーゲン / シグナル伝達 / TGF-β / 分子標的治療 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / PKC-δ / PI3K/Akt / Smad / PI3K
Research Abstract
Transforming growth factor (TGF)-β is a key mediator of proliferative vitreoretinopathy, but the cellular mechanisms by which TGF-β induces extracellular matrix protein (ECM) synthesis are not fully understood. This study examined whether the PI3K/Akt pathway is involved in TGF-β2-induced collagen expression in human retinal pigment epithelial cells. The biochemical blockade of PI3K/Akt activation inhibited TGF-β2-induced type I collagen mRNA expression and type I collagen synthesis. The blockade of PI3K/Akt pathway inhibited the increase in COL1A2 promoter activities when induced by TGF-β2 and reduced TGF-β2 induction of Smad-mut/Luc promoter activity and CAGA12-Luc activity. Moreover, wortmannin increased the TGF-β2-induced Smad7 mRNA expression levels. The PI3K/Akt pathway plays a role in relaying the TGF-β2 signal to induce type I collagen synthesis in the retinal pigment epithelium through Smad-dependent and Smad-independent pathway.