The role of neutrophil elastase on the disturbance of retinal microcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Munenori  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60273447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Yuichiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70191963)
SAKURAI Eiji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30305528)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords網膜微小循環 / 好中球エラスターゼ / 白血球
Research Abstract
The role of neutrophil elastase (NE) on the disturbance of retinal microcirculation was investigated. NE antagonist reduced the uveitis score in endotoxin-induced uveitis (EIU) model. It also suppressed the retinal injury caused by retinal ischemia-reperfusion. The accumulation of leukocytes in the retina was reduced in those models when NE was administrated. NE plays an important roles to increase tissue injury as well as the dynamics of leukocyte in retinal microcirculation.