The Development of the regenerated mucosal epithelial transplantation for immunomodulation and ocular surface reconstruction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
INATOMI Tsutomu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (00305583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Satoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60347458)
MARUYAMA Kazuichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10433244)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医療 / 角膜上皮 / 口腔粘膜上皮 / 血管新生 / 眼表面再建 / 口腔粘膜 / ムチン / 粘膜免疫
Research Abstract
We have successfully generated cultivated corneal epithelial sheet and oral mucosal epithelial sheet which are applicable for ocular surface reconstruction. These epithelial sheets expressed p75 in the basal region suggesting the high potential for cell proliferation. Ectopicallysurvived oral mucosal epithelium on the cornea expressed neither PAX6 gene nor K1 and K10. However,these cells expressed K4, K3 and K13, but not K12. The phenotype of surviving transplanted oral mucosal epithelium on the cornea was the same as in vivo oral mucosal epithelium, suggesting that cultivated oral mucosal epithelium does not transdifferentiate into corneal epithelium. Peripheralneovascularization and lymphanogenesis were induced in early post-operative phase. In vivo confocal microscopic analysis revealed well-organized stratified epithelium containing the proper cell density of basal cells and flattened apical cells. Anti-VEGF treatment could inhibit the progression of vessels and control the phenotype of surviving epithelial cells on the ocular surface.