Evaluation of visual function in glaucomatous eyes by means of focal electoretinograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Shigeki  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (30285613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 宗義  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80438499)
村井 憲一  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40405832)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords緑内障 / 網膜電図 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 視神経 / 網膜機能 / 動物モデル / 眼科 / ERG / 視神経萎縮
Research Abstract
The photopic negative response (PhNR) of the focal electroretinogram (ERG) is driven by retinal ganglion cells. In the present series of studies, we attempt to apply the PhNR of the focal ERG to patients with glaucoma. We found that the PhNR was well correlated the local retinal sensitivity measured by the static visual field test, morphology of the optic nerve head and retinal nerve fiber layer thickness. The sensitivity and specificity to diagnose early glaucoma were 91%. Based on these results, the PhNR of the focal ERG could be a good objective parameter to measure the visual function of glaucoma patients.