Ophthalmological analysis of vitamin C knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKA Daijiro  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (20215099)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsビタミンC / ノックアウトマウス / 加齢性眼疾患 / 酸化ストレス / 白内障
Research Abstract
(1) In vitamin C knockout mice (SMP30 knockout mice) given the 0.0375 g/L aqueous solution of vitamin C, the lens vitamin C level decreased to approximately 1/3 of that in wild type mice. In vitamin C knockout mice given the 1.5 g/L aqueous solution of vitamin C, the lens vitamin C level was similar to that in wild type mice. Thus, the 2 V vitamin C doses can be viewed as appropriate for achieving V vitamin C deficiency and sufficiency, respectively, in the vitamin C knockout mouse lens.
(2) In SMP30 knockout mice (vitamin C deficiency) group lens opacities induced by UVR-B were significantly more extensive than in SMP30 knockout mice (vitamin C sufficiency) group or in wild type mice group. It was suggested that vitamin C deficiency increases lens susceptibility to UVR-B induced oxidative stress in mice.