Reactive oxygen species-induced epithelial mesenchymal transition and inhibition of malignant transformation in corneal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATO Naoko  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (20398605)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords角膜上皮細胞 / 紫外線 / 酸化ストレス / 上皮間葉系移行 / アポトーシス / P38 MAPK / 細胞死 / 悪性転化 / 悪性添加 / 炎症 / MAPK / 細胞内シグナル
Research Abstract
An immortalized mouse corneal epithelial cells, TKE2 were cultured and exposed to ultraviolet A. Then, p38 MAPK was phosphorylated shortly after ultraviolet exposure. the TKE2 cells revealed partial epithelial mesenchymal transition-like phenotypical changes. Those reactions were inhibited by addition of n-acetyl cistein, an anti-oxidant. However, when SB202190, an inhibitor for p38, was added and ultraviolet was exposed, TKE2 showed cell death. Those results may indicate that p38 that is phsophorylated by ultraviolet exposure prevents cell death after ultraviolet exposure, and simultaneously causes epithelial mesenchymal transition-like changes in corneal epitehalial cells.