Analysis of axonal regeneration of retinal ganglion cells after vascularized peripheral nerve graft.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Taketoshi  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (90302421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKA Jun  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40243216)
MORI Tetsuji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30285043)
KIMATA Takahiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50392345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Syuji  岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 医員 (30457220)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords網膜神経節細胞 / 視神経 / 末梢神経移植 / 栄養血管 / 軸索再生 / シュワン細胞 / 組織化学 / 血管つき神経移植 / 微細形態学 / 正中神経 / 神経移植
Research Abstract
Retinal ganglion cells belong to the central nervous systems and once their axons are transected, they cannot regenerate their axons spontaneously. When autologous peripheral nerve is grafted to the optic nerve stump, only small populations of retinal ganglion cells regenerate their axons. In this study, we tried to graft vascularized peripheral nerve and showed that large number of retinal ganglion cells regenerated their axons into the graft than that without vascularization. Our results suggest that vascularized peripheral nerve graft promotes axonal regeneration of retinal ganglion cells.