Microarray analysis of proliferative vitreoretinopathy to identify molecular targets for new diagnosis and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigeo  Fukuoka University, 大学病院, 講師 (50363370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Tatsuro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30150428)
KONO Toshihiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40161880)
向野 利寛  福岡大学, 筑紫病院, 教授 (40117106)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム医科学 / 増殖硝子体網膜症 / 遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
We performed global gene expression analysis using epiretinal membranes (ERMs) from patients with proliferative vitreoretinopathy (PVR) and mouse model of ischemic retinopathy. Genes preferentially expressed in ERMs were subdivided by the functional sets of genes such as oxidative phosphorylation, cell adhesion, cell communication, cytokine-receptor association. Periostin was expressed in ERMs which located in smooth muscle actin-positive cells. In mouse model of ischemic retinopathy, MIP1β was upregulated in ischemic inner retina and was associated with physiological retinal revascularization.