Project/Area Number |
20592067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
TAWARA Akihiko University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 教授 (90117169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Toshiaki 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30205140)
YOSHIDA Shigeo 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50363370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONDO Hiroyuki 産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40268991)
NAGATA Tatsuo 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80389460)
ISHIBASHI Shingo 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60525442)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 緑内障 / 線維柱帯 / 酸化ストレス / ステロイド緑内障 / 細胞外マトリックス / 視神経乳頭ピット / 抗VEGF抗体 / ケルセチン / Dynamic contour tonometer / 線維柱帯細胞 / 劇症型未熟児網膜症 / sirt1 / c-myc / 細胞マトリックス / 緑内障遺伝子 / peroxiredoxin |
Research Abstract |
In japan, glaucoma is the most common cause of acquired blindness, the etiology of disease, however, still unknown. To clarify the etiology, we examined trabecular tissues and cultured trabecular meshwork cells using molecular biological, immunehistochemical and biochemical methods. We found the increase in substances stimulating extracellular matrix production in the aqueous humor, and accumulations of extracellular matrix in the trabecular meshwork in glaucomatous eyes, which must be associated with development of glaucoma. We also found one of the antioxidant enzymes in the trabecular meshwork cells, and found that an antioxidative compound or a kind of anti-glaucomatous eye drops could increase activity of the enzyme.