Proteomic and Lipidomic Analysis of Tear Fluids from Dry Eye Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masakazu  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 東京医療センター臨床研究センター視覚研究部, 部長 (50210480)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛋白質 / プロテオーム / 分析化学 / 生体分子 / 脂質
Research Abstract
To understand the pathophysiology of dry eye syndrome, there is a need for precise and intensive biochemical analysis of tear fluids. We employed liquid chromatography combined with electron-spray ionization mass spectroscopy to profile tear proteins and lipids from tears of patients with dry eye syndrome. Hundreds of various molecules were successfully identified from a small volume of tear sample. Of these, prominent differences were found in the scores of complement C3, phosphatidylcholine, and sphingomyelin. The score of complement C3 in patients with dry eye syndrome was much higher than that of normal subjects. The levels of phosphatidylcholine and sphingomyelin in tears of dry eye syndrome were significantly lower than those of normal controls. Proteomic and lipidomic approaches appear to be useful in exploring the biomarkers of dry eye and the new potential targets for the treatments of dry eye syndrome.