Pharmacological effect of various Prostaglandin analogues on ciliary artery smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOMI Takeshi  Akita University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60191623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Noriko  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60431623)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords緑内障 / 眼循環 / 血管収縮 / 正常眼圧緑内障 / 眼血流 / 血管平滑筋 / 細胞内カルシウム動態 / プロスタグランディン / 毛様動脈 / プロスタグランディン製剤 / 血管弛緩機序 / プロスタグランデン受容体ノックアウトマウス / 抗緑内障治療薬 / FP受容体 / タフルプロスト / 眼平滑筋 / プロスタクランディン製剤 / プロスタクランディン受容体ノックアウトマウス / 高血圧ラット
Research Abstract
Prostaglandin (PG) analogues lower IOP and have been widely used as ocular hypotensive drugs for the treatment of glaucoma. We investigated the effect of this drugs on ocular circulation. Topical PG also increases ocular blood flow measured by the laser speckle method. PG analogues also concentration-dependently relaxed mouse ciliary artery in vitro. This relaxation was also observed in prostanoid FP receptor-deficient mouse ciliary arteries. Thus, we conclude that the PG analogues relaxes ciliary arteries not dependent on prostanoid FP receptors