Analysis of mechanisms of protozoan invasion into the retinal endothelium of congenital toxoplasmic retinochoroiditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOROSE Kazumi  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (30156244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Mitsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10361445)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords眼微生物学 / 感染症学 / トキソプラズマ / ケモカイン / 接着分子 / 感染症 / インターフェロンガンマ / 寄生虫
Research Abstract
We established the model of congenital toxoplasmic retinochoroiditis. The expression of IFN-γ, chemokines and adherence molecules in the retina were extremely high after infection. Thus, IFN-γ, chemokines and adherence molecules have important roles on the mechanisms of pathogenesis of congenital toxoplasmic retinochoroiditis. Toxoplasma gondii was detected in the retina and there were cell infiltration around the retinal vessels showing vasculitis and leakage of fluorescence dye in the retina.