Establishment of rhodopsin transgenic rabbit line and analysis of retinal degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Mineo  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80303642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Hiroko  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40207478)
ITO Yasuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (10313991)
KACHI Shu  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30345904)
KOMEIMA Keiichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40362256)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / 動物モデル / ウサギ / 網膜電図 / トランスジェニック / 網膜変性 / ロドプシン / 視細胞
Research Abstract
We have generated a rabbit model of retinitis pigmentosa (RP), the rhodopsin P347L transgenic (Tg) rabbit, by using bacterial artificial chromosome (BAC) transgenesis. These rabbits showed a rod-dominant, progressive retinal degeneration with a marked regional variations in the loss of photoreceptors. All of the electroretinogram components of the Tg rabbits decrease progressively with the a-wave more affected than the b-wave, and the oscillatory potentials (OPs) were the best preserved. Interestingly, the OP amplitudes of young Tg rabbits were significantly larger than those of wild-type rabbits. Pharmacological experiments showed that the significantly larger OPs in young Tg rabbits resulted from secondary alterations in the inner retinal function.