Analyses of molecular target in the treatment of herpetic keratitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshitsugu  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10213183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Dai  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30346358)
IKEDA Yoshifumi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (10444639)
Research Collaborator TERASAKA Yuki  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
TAKEDA Sachiko  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
HARUKI Tomoko  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
SASAKI Shin-ichi  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
YAKURA Keiko  鳥取大学, 医学部・医学科, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼微生物学 / 感染症学 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 角膜ヘルペス / 角膜内皮 / IDO / toll-like receptor9(TLR9) / 調節性リンパ球(Treg) / IL-10 / 混合リンパ球刺激試験 / マイクロアレイ / 角膜上皮 / IL-6 / VEFG / helicasee-primase / TLR-9 / プロテインアレイ / 抗原呈示 / helicase-primase阻害 / T細胞 / MAPkinase / TLR / MAP kinase / VEGF
Research Abstract
To elucidate the pathogenesis of herpetic keratitis, microarray analyses were preformed using HSV-1-infected immortalized corneal epithelial and endothelial cells. Among various molecules related with HSV infection, the roles of IL-6 and VEGF in the epithelial cells and toll-like receptor 9(TLR9) and indoleamine 2, 3-dioxygenase 1(IDO1) in the endothelial cells were analyzed. Especially it was found that corneal endothelial cells can induce HSV-1-speficic regulatory T cells via these molecules.