Potential role for angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors in the treatment of patients with normal-tension glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HIROOKA Kazuyuki  Kagawa University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10325350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAGA Fumio  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50187530)
BABA Tetsuya  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20252968)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords緑内障 / 神経保護 / アンジオテンシンIIタイプ1 / 受容体拮抗薬 / アンジオテンシン変換酵素阻害薬 / グルタミン酸濃度 / 血流量 / アンジオテンシンIIタイプI受容体拮抗薬 / カンデサルタン / 網膜神経保護 / アンジオテンシンIIタイプI受容体(5) / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 虚血・再潅流モデル / アンジオテンシンIIタイプ2受容体拮抗薬
Research Abstract
We investigate the neuroprotective effect of candesartan, an angiotensin II type 1 receptor blocker, against the neurotoxicity of the retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) in an animal model of glaucoma. Cauterization of 3 episcleral vessels in rats was used to create chronically and elevated intraocular pressure (IOP) in one eye. Rats were then orally treated with candesartan (1mg/kg/day). As compared to the contralateral control eyes, there was a consistently elevated IOP of approximately 2.5-fold during the experimental period. As compared to the contralateral control eyes that had normal IOPs, the RGC survival rate in the central retina of eyes with the chronic, elevated IOP was 46.5% in the untreated animals and 84.2% in the candesartan-treated animals. In the rat chronic glaucoma model, continuous pharmacological treatment using candesartan results in significant neuroprotection against RGC loss.