Development of neuroprotective therapy using electrical retinal stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Kei  Oita University, 医学部, 准教授 (60245561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Soiti  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00305054)
TSUNODA Kazushige  (独)国立病院機構, 視覚生理研究室, 室長 (30255525)
OZEKI Naoki  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80383826)
NAKATSUKA Kazuo  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20112378)
KIMOTO Kenichi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (50315339)
YAMADA Kisaburo  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50452909)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords網膜電気刺激 / 網膜電図 / 網膜内因性信号 / 経角膜網膜電気刺激 / 経皮膚網膜電気刺激 / 視力 / 視野 / 網膜色素変性症
Research Abstract
Optimal protocol of the neuroprotective therapy using electrical retinal stimulation was determined by means of intrinsic signal in the functional retinography and of electrically evoked response. Prospective clinical tests of the electrical retinal stimulation for several retinal and/or optic nerve diseases showed no significant adverse effect except mild corneal epithelial defects and not only subjective but also objective improvement in visual function in selected cases.