Project/Area Number |
20592084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Masahiko 近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40218938)
ABE Kousuke 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (00222646)
HIGAKI Shiro 近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90238262)
SUGAHARA Daisuke 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30309314)
SUGIOKA Kouji 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50399119)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ウイルス / 感染症 / 細胞 / 組織 / 角膜ヘルペス / PCR / DNA / 細胞・組織 / 潜伏感染 / 再活性化 / ヘルペス / HSV / 角膜 / 角膜移植 |
Research Abstract |
We detected herpes simplex virus types 1 (HSV-1) and 2 (HSV-2), varicella zoster virus (VZV), and cytomegalovirus (CMV) DNAs in recipient corneal buttons taken at the time of penetrating keratoplasty. HSV-1, HSV-2, VZV, and CMV DNAs were detected in 10, 1, 9, and 2 of the 27 recipient corneal buttons, respectively. The rates of HSV DNA positivity were 1/12 (8.3%), 3/11 (27.3%), and 4/15 (26.7%) in normal eye, dry eye, and conjunctivitis, respectively. Seven medications were investigated for their efficacy in suppressing HSV-1 reactivation in mouse model. Bromfenac Na eye drop, intramuscular AMP, and intraperitoneal geldanamycin suppressed the HSV-1 reactivation.