Establishment of the neurocristopathy treatment model and analysis of the differentiation mechanism of neural crest cells using mouse embryonic stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Tsutomu  Gifu University, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40334932)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経堤細胞 / ES細胞 / 神経堤症 / 転写因子Sox10 / 遺伝子改変マウス / セルソーター
Research Abstract
For the purpose of elucidating the mechanism of the neural crest cell differentiation, we generated the embryonic stem cells and mice, where the expression of Sox10 can be visualized with a fluorescent protein. The transplanted neural crest cells derived from the ES cells survived in the embryonic intestinal tract. We separated neural crest cells from the gene modified embryo and analyzed the gene expression by gene arrays. In addition, using the mice, we found that the multipotent neural crest-like cells were maintained in skin.