The evidence of maternal microchimerism in biliary atresia using fluorescent in situ hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Makoto  Jichi Medical University, 医学研究院, 助教 (70452761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Tomoaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
MATSUURA Toshiharu  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10532856)
高橋 由紀子  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80380442)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胆道閉鎖症 / 成因 / マイクロキメリズム
Research Abstract
Biliary atresia (BA) is a cholestatic disease of unknown etiology. It has recently been suggested that GVHD caused by microchimerism is an etiology in the development of autoimmune disease. Moreover, the liver is a frequent target organ of GVHD. The aim of this study is to identify the presence and extent of maternal microchimerism and to determine whether it play a role in the etiology of BA. The liver biopsy specimens of 6 male BA patients (BA group) and 6 males with other liver diseases (non-BA group) were assayed for X- and Y-chromosome using fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH). The cells with two sex chromosomes in the nuclei were counted. Cells with one X- and one Y-chromosomes were considered to be host cells and those with two X-chromosome were considered to be of maternal origin. The frequency of cells with XX chromosomes per 1,000 host cells in the BA group and the non-BA group were 3.00±0.75 and 0.99±0.50, respectively. (P=0.005). The presence of female cells in the liver of male BA patients was significantly higher than in males with other liver disease. Maternal microchimerism is therefore suggested to contribute to the pathogenesis of BA.