Early in vivo Evaluation of Ventricular Assistance with a Miniature Centrifugal Blood Pump (TinyPump) in Rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Yuichi  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 講師 (70457422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富永 隆治 (冨永 隆治)  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70136464)
田ノ上 禎久  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40372742)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児体外循環 / 小型遠心ポンプ / 左心補助
Research Abstract
We have developed an ultraminiature centrifugal pump, TinyPunip, with a priming volume of 5 ml. The in vivo performance of Tiny Pump was compared with that of HPM-05 for left ventricular support. Each pump group included 7 rabbits weighing 3.4-3.8kg. One rabbit in the TinyPump group and two rabbits in the HPM-05 goup died of unsuccessful cannulation. The remaining rabbits (6 in the TinyPump group and 5 in the HPM-05 group) were instrumented and observed for 240 min. The pump flow was maintained at around 200 ml/min. The priming volumes of the entire circuits were 25 and 45ml for TinvPump and HPM-05, respectly. TinyPump required a higher rotation speed (2214±47 vs.1261±87 rpm, p<0.05)because of its Km all priming Volume, but showed a similar plasma free hemoglobin level to HPM-05. The hematocrit values were kept higher in the TinyPump group during ventricular support (24.3±1.4% vs. 20.1±1.4% at 240 min, p<0.05),The mean arterial pressure did not differ between the two groups. The biochemical parameters were also equivalent in the two groups. Overall, TinyPump exhibited a feasible in vivo performance. This ultraminiature device would offer promising outcomes for neonates and infants with intractable heart failure.