Project/Area Number |
20592091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOJIMA Naoki Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (30317151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIKAWA Yasuhide 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90124958)
OKANO Hideyuki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160694)
SHIBATA Shinsuke 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70407089)
NAGOSHI Narihito 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, (助教) (10383837)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 先天性消化器疾患学 / ヒルシュスプルング病 / 小児外科 / 再生医療 / 神経堤 / 幹細胞移植 / 再生医学 |
Research Abstract |
Hirschsprung's disease and allied diseases are congenital loss or abnormal development of enteric nervous system. We investigated a feasibility of neural crest stem cell transplantation as a novel therapy alternative to surgery. Neural crest stem cells are co-cultured with gut from Hirschsprung's disease model. Survival, migration, and differentiation of transplanted cells were investigated. To clarify etiologies of these disease, genomic DNA is extracted and mutation analyses were carried out.