Optimal timing of fetal therapy for lower urinary tract obstruction in fetal lambs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroaki  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80153097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Yasuji  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20309462)
KOIKE Junki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40308440)
WAKISAKA Munechika  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30267596)
NAGAE Hideki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胎児手術学 / 胎児治療 / 多嚢腎 / 後部尿道弁 / 胎児尿路閉塞 / 胎児水腎症 / 急性尿細管壊死 / 胎児手術 / 尿路閉塞
Research Abstract
Introduction : Lower urinary tract obstruction causes renal failure bladder dysfunction after birth. We examined the morphological changes of the early obstructive kidney and bladder to determine the optimal timing for fetal therapy.
Materials and Methods : We created obstructive uropathy in fetal lambs at 60 days' gestation by ligating the urethra and urachus. The fetuses were delivered at 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 14 days after obstruction and at term (145 days gestation). We focused on the early structure of the kidney and bladder wall thickness & structure, comparing obstructive and control lambs.
Results : Dilation of Bowman's capsule and the proximal tubules started from day two. Acute tubular necrosis (ATN) was also observed up to day 7. Numerous cysts were present throughout the kidney at term. The bladder wall was initially expanded and stretched out but by the 4th day the bladder wall became thicker.
Conclusion : Shunting operations to preserve bladder function may be needed earlier than we had expected.