TPN administration lead to alteration of hepatocyte cell cycle and metabolic abnormalities in the mouse model with intestinal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAZUKE Yuko  Osaka University, 医学部, 講師 (10397698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKU Maeda  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60332756)
FUKUZAWA Masahiro  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (60165272)
OKUYAMA Hiroomi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30252670)
FUJIMOTO Jiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腸管機能障害 / 中心静脈栄養 / 肝機能障害 / 細胞周期 / 肝細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to test the hypothesis that PN administration in the mouse models with intestinal failure would lead to alteration of hepatocyte cell cycle and metabolic abnormalities of glucose and lipids and subsequently lead to an altered abundance of adipocytokines and their related gene expression in a rat model. This study also investigated whether some or all of these PN-associated metabolic abnormalities are related to parenteral lipid administration. The study shows that PN led to specific alterations in the abundance of adipocytokines and PPARs. These changes give critical insight into many of the metabolic derangements in lipid metabolism, which patients may experience with PN.