Implication of the endoplasmic reticulum stress response in postischemic alopecia and tolerance for ischemic stress of hair follicles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yoshimichi  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 講師 (80323012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Atushi  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (30333800)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords皮弁 / 虚血ストレス / 小胞体ストレス / Heat Shock Protein(HSP) / GRP78 / 脱毛 / xbp-1 / 虚血 / 毛周期 / apoptosis
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reveal the mechanism of alopecia after transient ischemia in the skin flaps. Under ischemic stress with skin flaps, the tolerance for ischemic stress was difference between anagen follicles which got into subcutaneous tissue and telogen follicles which staid in dermis tissue. This made it clear that transient ischemic stress with anagen follicles caused alopecia selectively. And this study suggest that one of a factor made these differences of tolerance with anagen and telogen follicles was the endoplasmic reticulum stress response.