Clarification of the three-dimensional structure of vascular malformations by objective differentiation between blood vessels and lymphatic vessels, and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Akihiro (2009-2010)  Kobe University, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90362780)
永田 育子 (2008)  Kobe University, 医学部附属病院, 臨床研究員 (20444599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Shinya (ISHIKAWA Yukio)  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30276894)
田原 真也  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60207206)
一瀬 晃洋  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (90362780)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脈管奇形 / 血管内皮細胞 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / LYVE-1抗体 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemical examinations were performed on the morbid vessels of vascular malformations using bountiful immunohistochemical markers of vascular endothelial cells including LYVE-1 antibodies, which we had recently developed. This study demonstrated that various patterns of immunohistochemical markers were expressed in vascular malformations which could be classified in the same category of vascular malformations such as either lymphatic vessel malformations or venous malformations. This suggests that they follow a different pathogenesis. In addition, the immunohistochemical method has made it easier to properly diagnosis the pathology of various microvessels. It has been demonstrated that this method is useful for accurate diagnosis of microinvasion into the small lymph vessels during the early stages of gastroenterological carcinoma and in determining the proper management of coronary disorders.