A study about the control of mandibular growth in the facial growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Akiyoshi  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (70260495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKOUCHI Hiromi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20457790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIZUKI Yasushi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20595524)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords顎発育 / 下顎骨成長 / 成長制御 / 顔面成長 / 軟骨性骨形成 / 下顎頭移植 / 下顎頭軟骨
Research Abstract
This is a study about the control of mandibular growth using a vascularized mandibular heterotopic transplant model. We histologyically observed the condylar cartilage had disappeared by 14 days after subcutaneous transplantation without external and dynamic stress. However, the mandibular condyle grafted into the acromioclavicular joint showed the keep of the condylar cartilage growth. This result indicates the external and dynamic stress affects the maintenance of the orderly condylar cartilage growth of the mandibular condyle. The dynamic stress is important for control of the mandibular growth.