Analysis of re-differentiation mechanism in perichondrium-like tissues around tissue-engineered cartilage using p53 knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Takashi  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80198134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Kazuto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30344451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIOKA Higeru  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60306272)
TOKIOKA Kazuyuki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70332616)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医学 / 移植 / 再生医療 / アポトーシス / 軟骨再生 / 軟骨膜 / 虚血 / P53 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生軟骨
Research Abstract
It is assumed that the functions of the surrounding perichondrium-like tissues are important for cartilage regeneration. The purpose of this study was to explicate the effects of the blood circulation in the perichondrium-like tissues on cartilage regeneration and to provide the information on the development of the maintenance of regenerative cartilage. We conducted the assessments of the effects of anoxic stress on regenerative cartilage, using p53 knockout mice. As results, it was suggested that the blood circulation around the regenerative tissues influenced cartilage regeneration and the blood supply to transplants was an important factor for in vivo metabolism and maintenance of their shape.