Researches for wound healing using a hybrid type artificial skin model retrofitted with human immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAO Bunsho  Showa University, 医学部, 講師 (10327893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Yoshiaki  昭和大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20053978)
保阪 善昭  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (40156998)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / ヒト皮膚モデル / 培養皮膚
Research Abstract
This study investigated the behavior of macrophages in the wound healing process in human skin using a new artificial skin model with macrophages. The experimental group (the artificial skin model with human monocyte) and control group 1 (without monocyte) were irradiated with a CO_2 laser, and these were compared with control group 2 (no laser irradiation with monocyte). Tissue samples were collected for 7 days after laser irradiation and the degree of tissue damage and the process of regeneration were evaluated using hematoxylin-eosin and immunohistochemical staining.
The monocytes changed to macrophages in the samples. The number of macrophages increased and the size was larger after laser irradiation in the experimental group from the third day and reached a peak on the fifth day. The macrophages were activated both in the irradiated area and in the whole sample. MCP-1, a chemokine produced by inflammatory reactions, was identified in the epidermal layer from the keratinocytes and the dermal epidermal border region. These results suggest that MCP-1 from macrophages induced an acceleration of the re-epithelization in the epidermis, while also inducing wound healing.
In conclusion, this new artificial skin model with macrophages demonstrated increased tissue interactions, especially in inflammatory reactions.