Development of an assisting system for diagnosis, treatment and surgical planning of disorder of facial movement utilizing computerized three dimensional analysis of facial expression based on video images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ichiro  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 准教授 (10171737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMITANI Haruyuki  千歳科学技術大学, 総合光科学部, 教授 (70051779)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Tatsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (40095633)
KOBAYASHI Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30195812)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords顔面表情運動解析 / 診断・治療支援システム / コンピュータ解析 / 顔面神経麻痺 / オプテイカルフロー / ビデオ撮影画像 / 定量的評価法 / 3次元的表情解析 / オプティカルフロー
Research Abstract
We developed an assisting system for diagnosis, treatment and surgical planning of disorder of facial movement utilizing computerized three dimensional quantitative analysis of facial expression by optical flow on image sequences with a digital video camera. Clinical application of the system was performed for diagnosis of facial palsy, decision making of therapeutic and reconstructive surgical planning, assessment of clinical course after treatment, and evaluation of effectiveness after operations. Based on the clinical application we investigated usefulness of the system and improved the system. And we also tried to introduce and spread the system nationally and internationally as a standard assessment system for disorder of facial movement.