Project/Area Number |
20592109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | St.Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Hajime St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (60193603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENAGA Mituko 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10236490)
TOMIOKA Miyuki 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (90398967)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 |
Research Abstract |
The hind limb paralysis with spinal cord injury improved significantly as compared to control group 1 to 6 week after human keratinocytes grafting. After scoring of bbb on motor function at 6week, the experimental rats, which were breed ad libitum, were observed for about 2 years. The keratinocytes grafted rats were shown the improvement of motor function and bladder and rectal disturbance symptom. From these results, to apply for clinical use, we prepare for the experiment of autologous keratinocytes grafted dog with a veterinarian.