Regenerative medical intervention of pigmented dermatosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Norio  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30103477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hajime  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60193603)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords組織培養 / 移植学 / 再生医学 / 発生・分化 / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
We attempted to develop the effective and low invasive therapy on giant nevi or de-pigmentation patients The skin of the patients obtained IC was collected from the same skin color area surrounding grafted region. After peeling of pigment anomaly area, the cultured keratinocytes sheets were grafted on the region. The grafted keratinocytes sheet took alive almost all as well as was color match. The operation technique has been routinely applied to a systemic giant nevi and a facial de-pigmentation patient.