Roles of cytoskeletal proteins in organic fibrosis and their application of therapy in fibrotic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Koji  Kinki University, 医学部, 准教授 (60230736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Akio  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40153788)
HAGIHARA Satoru  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40460852)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords線維化 / 線維芽細胞 / transgelin / integrin α11 / CIB1 / インテグリン / integrin / fibronectin / CTGF / 創傷治癒 / two-hybrid / shRNA / TGF-β
Research Abstract
Activation of myofibroblasts was inhibited when the expression of transgelin was knocked down. When human lung fibroblasts were stimulated by TGF-β, the integrin α11 (ITGA11) expression was markedly increased. Calcium and integrin binding protein 1 (CIB1) bound to the intracellular domain of ITGA11. The expression of CIB1 increased in human lung fibroblasts treated with TGF-β and in bleomycin-treated mice pulmonary tissues. These results suggest that CIB1 may be involved in the fibrosis.