Verification for the effectiveness of β3 integrin-recombinant cultured epithelium by animal experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUBO Miyoko  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (00098609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGUCHI Takahiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10111816)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医学 / 培養表皮 / 移植・再生医療 / 動物実験
Research Abstract
We verified the effectiveness ofβ3 integrin-recombinant cultured epithelium by animal experiments. Human kerainocytes were transduced withβ3 integrin subunit cDNA by a retrovirus-mediated transduction method.β3 positive cells were enriched by cell sorting (89% positive), and were cultured on fibrin gels for 5 days to make the cultured epithelium.The cultured epithelia were transplanted to the backs of nude mice on which full-thickness wounds were topically treated with Mitomycin C to make a retarded wound healing model. Cultured epithelia made ofβ-galactosidase cDNA-transduced keratinocytes were used as a control. Histological examination was done with the samples taken at three time points (1, 2, 3 weeks).Cultured epithelia made ofβ3-recombinant keratinocytes increased its take-rate in a slight to moderate degree at all time points.Further experiments should be done to determine the effectiveness of the cultured epithelium in vivo.