The role of vascular endothelial HSP70 on acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hajime  Akita University, 医学部, 講師 (20323149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIYA Yosihiro  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30239321)
OGAWA Junーichi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20112774)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsheat shock protein / 急性肺障害 / 血管内皮細胞 / HSP
Research Abstract
The transendothelial migration of neutrophils is a critical step in acute inflammation. In the present study, to estimate the role of heat shock protein (HSP), a transwell chamber migration assay system incorporating endothelial monolayer was used to examine the numbers of migrating neutrophils. The expression of endothelial vasodilator-stimulated phosphoprotein (VASP), a protein responsible for controlling the geometry of actin-filament, was also estimated at selected times during the neutrophil migration, in vitro. The results showed that pretreating endothelial cells with hydroxyethyl starch (HES) significantly diminished neutrophil migration, quercetin (HSP70 inhibitor) inhibited the effect of HES on neutrophil transendothelial migration, and VASP phosphorylation normally associated with the inhibition of neutrophil transendothelial migration. These data suggest that endothelial VASP regulate transendothelial neutrophil migration by modulating the cytoskeletal events that associated with upstream HSP70 signal transduction mechanisms.