Expression of a lipid-metabolizing enzyme, diacylglycerol kinase, after brain damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMAE Kaneyuki  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70254026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Kaoru  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
ISEKI Ken  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70332921)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳損傷 / 脂質代謝酵素 / ミクログリア / グリア細胞 / リモデリング / KOマウス / 脂質代謝 / 神経細胞 / 核
Research Abstract
Diacyglycerol kinase (DGK) plays an important role in the intracellular signal transduction through the metabolism of a second messenger diacylglycerol. One of the DGK isozymes, DGKζ was originally shown to be expressed in neurons under physiological conditions. However, we found that under pathological conditions, a cryoinjury brain model, DGKζ-immunoreactivity is detected in activated microglia that phagocytose the debris after brain injury. These results suggest that DGK. participates in the remodeling of the brain after injury.