Possibility of direct hemoper fusion using a new cytokine absorbing column
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takumi  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 准教授 (30301196)
Research Collaborator KURITA Akihide  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10507081)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血液浄化 / サイトカイン / ショック / 多臓器不全 / アシドーシス / 敗血症 / 急性呼吸不全
Research Abstract
Our previous study demonstrated that direct hemoperfusion using a new cytokine absorbing column (CTR treatment) reduced mortality and inhibited inflammatory responses in endotoxic-shock rats. The present research was performed to evaluate the effects of CTR treatment on hypercytokinemia induced by acute lung injury and hemorrhagic shock in rats. The present research demonstrated that the CTR treatment had beneficial effects on hypercytokinemia induced by acute lung injury and hemorrhagic shock in rats. These findings suggest that CTR treatment may be effective for the treatment of patients with hypercytokinemia.