Effect of ultra short-acting β1-adrenergic receptor blocker on cardiac muscle as an immunomodulation therapy under excessive stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Yasuyuki  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 講師 (60343224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGUCHI Yutaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00263054)
SAOTOME Takao  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60311726)
HAMAMOTO Tetsu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40378469)
YAMANE Tetsunobu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50464194)
HAYAFUJI Kiyoyuko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10447881)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords集中治療医学 / β遮断薬 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 全身性炎症反応症候群 / 心機能 / 心筋保護 / 心房細動
Research Abstract
Patients of paroxysmal atrial fibrillation with a rapid ventricular response caused by SIRS were injected with landiolol, a short-acting selective β1-adrenergic receptor blocker and the changes in heart rate and blood pressure were recorded, hemodynamic parameters including cardiac index were measured, and the serum levels of inflammatory cytokines were measured. Next, we compared the effects of landiolol, digoxin, cibenzoline, and verapamil for patients with paroxysmal atrial fibrillation and a rapid ventricular response caused by SIRS. Landiolol certainly decreased the heart rate without inducing a massive decline in blood pressure. Landiolol decreased cardiac index, but increased the stroke volume index. Landiolol decreased the serum levels of interleukin-6. Landiolol decreased the heart rate more than the other drugs. The blood pressure lowering effect of landiolol was comparable to those of cibenzoline and verapamil. The success rate of pharmacological cardioversion using landiolol was higher than that using digoxin or verapamil, and was nearly equal to that using cibenzoline.