Development of Novel Strategies for Prevention from Bacterial Translocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Hiroshi  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 准教授 (90161067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Kiyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40108171)
SHIMIZU Hiroko  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80423284)
TAKAHASHI Toru  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40252952)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消化管傷害 / グルタミン / ストレス蛋白 / 炎症 / アポトーシス / 出血性ショック / 消化管障害 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / 自然免疫 / SIRS / MODS / HIF-1alpha
Research Abstract
Hemorrhagic shock (HS) is an oxidative stress which causes intestinal tissue injury. Heme oxygenase (HO)-1 is induced by oxidative stress, and is thought to play an important role in the protection of tissues from oxidative injury. We previously reported the ileum to be the most susceptible to HS-induced tissue injury site in the intestine, because HO-1 induction is the lowest at this site. We also previously demonstrated that glutamine significantly induced HO-1 in the lower intestinal tract. In the present study, we investigated whether glutamine pretreatment improves HS-induced intestinal tissue injury in the ileum by HO-1 induction. Treatment of rats with glutamine markedly induced functional HO-1 protein in mucosal epithelial cells in the ileum. Glutamine treatment before HS (mean arterial blood pressure of 30mmHg for 60min) significantly ameliorated HS-induced mucosal inflammation and apoptotic cell death in the ileum, In contrast, treatment with a specific inhibitor of HO activity, abolished the beneficial effect of glutamine pretreatment. These findings indicate that glutamine pretreatment significantly ameliorated tissue injury in the ileum after HS by inducing HO-1.